Privacy Policy

My First Bite Pte. Ltd.  (“My First Bite”) has a commitment to respecting your privacy and believes that privacy is an important individual right.

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies in relation to My First Bite’s operations in Singapore and explains how My First Bite complies with the Personal Data Protection Act (Cap 26 of 2012) (the “PDPA”).

This Policy relates to the reasonable collection, storage, disclosure and use of personal information that is covered by the PDPA, being personal data relating to an individual. This Policy is not intended to cover information that is not covered by the PDPA.

By supplying us with your personal information, you are agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any amendments to this Policy will be notified to you by posting an updated version of the Policy on our website, www.myfirstbiteforkids.com.

Background

My First Bite Pte. Ltd. is a company incorporated in Singapore, with its principal activity being conducting classes for young children pertaining to healthy eating through using sensory education.

Collecting information about you

My First Bite generally collects personal data directly from you or your authorised representative.  In some instances, My First Bite may collect your personal data before any official engagement is registered between you and My First Bite. For example, My First Bite may collect personal data about you when you deal with us over the telephone or  any correspondence (whether by letter, fax, e-mail or via the My First Bite website). If you contact us, My First Bite may keep a record of that contact. In some instances (including but not limited to where we have obtained your personal data via our website) your personal data may be provided to us by your authorised representative.

Generally, the type of information My First Bite collects and holds about its customers (whether potential or officially engaged), will include your name, mailing and email addresses, telephone number.

My First Bite does not collect sensitive personal data (such as information about your health, religion, or membership of a professional or trade association) unless it is reasonably necessary for the services My First Bite provides to you and you consent to the collection and voluntarily provide the same to My First Bite.

If you do not provide My First Bite with the information requested, My First Bite may not be able to provide you with our services.

My First Bite may also source personal data from a third party or source.  For example, My First Bite may collect personal data about you from a publicly maintained record or from the public domain generally (for example via the internet or media). My First Bite will take reasonable steps where necessary to notify you when it collects your personal data from a third party or source.

Using and disclosing your personal information

My First Bite collects, holds, discloses and uses your personal data to:

  • provide our services and products to you;
  • market our services and products to you (unless you have notified us that you do not wish to receive marketing material);
  • notify you of events that My First Bite is holding;
  • communicate with you;
  • help us manage or improve our services;
  • comply with legal obligations; and/or
  • other purposes related to any of the above.

If you are a client or are employed or engaged by a client, My First Bite may disclose your personal data to:

  • other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on My First Bite’s behalf; and
  • anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.

If My First Bite engages third parties to perform services for us, which involves the third party handling personal data that My First Bite holds, My First Bite prohibits the third party from using personal data about you except for the specific purpose for which My First Bite supplies it.

My First Bite does not disclose any personal data it collects to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to directly market their products and services. My First Bite does not sell or trade personal information.

Disclosure of personal information outside Singapore

My First Bite may disclose your personal data to overseas persons or entities if the disclosure is required in order for My First Bite to provide its services to you. The countries in which such overseas recipients are located will depend on the circumstances of the services My First Bite provides you.

My First Bite will take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas persons or entities to whom any personal data is disclosed does not breach the relevant provisions of the PDPA.

Accessing and correcting personal information My First Bite holds about you

You can contact My First Bite at any time to request access to your personal data or for your personal data to be corrected or updated. Please forward your request to: info@myfirstbiteforkids.com

Unless an exception applies, My First Bite will, on request, at no charge and within 28 days provide you with access to the personal data My First Bite holds about you. My First Bite will provide you with access to your personal data in a manner requested by you, provided it is reasonable and practicable to do so.

If My First Bite is unable to provide you with access to the information, My First Bite will provide you with reasons and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the PDPA, for example that your request is unreasonable or relates to legal proceedings and may be privileged or that providing the information would be in some manner unlawful. My First Bite will also provide you with details of the process for making a complaint about the refusal to grant you access.

My First Bite will take appropriate steps to verify your identity (or verify that you act as a legal guardian or authorised agent of the individual concerned) before granting a request to access your personal information.

My First Bite will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal data My First Bite collects about you is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant. My First Bite will also take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal data about you which My First Bite uses or discloses is, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure, accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant.

On request, My First Bite will correct your information within 28 days of the request and at no charge. My First Bite will also take reasonable steps in the circumstances to notify any relevant third parties of the correction.

Storage, security and destruction of your personal information

My First Bite will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is kept secure and that it is protected from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Your personal data may be stored in hard copy documents and/or as electronic data in My First Bite’s software or systems. My First Bite maintains physical security over its premises and also maintains computer and network security.

My First Bite requires its employees to respect the confidentiality of any personal data held by My First Bite.

My First Bite may be legally required to keep some of your personal data for a significant period of time. However, once My First Bite believes the information is no longer required, we will take reasonable steps to remove any identifying details or destroy the information entirely.

My First Bite’s website and use of cookies

A cookie is a small data file that a website may write to your hard drive when you visit. A cookie file can contain information (such as a user ID) that the website can use to track the pages you have visited and your preferences. The only personal data a cookie can contain is information you personally supply. A cookie cannot read data from your hard disk or read cookie files created by other websites.

My First Bite uses cookies to track user traffic patterns through its website.

Dealing with My First Bite anonymously

Where lawful and practicable to do so, you can deal with My First Bite anonymously or using a pseudonym. You can deal with My First Bite anonymously or using a pseudonym when making a general enquiry about the services that My First Bite can offer to you including via telephone or our website.

At the time you engage our services, it is no longer practicable for you to deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym.

Spam Control Act

My First Bite complies with the [Spam Control Act (Cap 311A)] which regulates the sending of emails and other commercial electronic messages with a Singapore link. An electronic message has a Singapore link where the message originates in Singapore, the sender of the message is an individual physically present in Singapore when the message is sent, or an entity whose central management and control is in Singapore when the message is sent; the computer, mobile telephone server or device that is used to access the message is located in Singapore;

Effect of the Policy

This Policy does not form a contract between an individual and My First Bite. This Policy may change to reflect My First Bite’s business, laws and technology. Whenever you need to refer to this Policy you should refer to My First Bite’s website – www.myfirstbiteforkids.com – or contact us for the most up to date version.

Please note that My First Bite’s website contains links to other websites. When a user has clicked on a link to another site, they leave the My First Bite site and are no longer protected by this Policy. My First Bite entities operating outside of Singapore are subject to different laws regarding privacy. If you access the websites of such other entities, either directly or via the My First Bite site, you should ensure that you check the privacy policy of each site.

How you may lodge a complaint about privacy and how My First Bite will deal with the complaint

If you believe that My First Bite has breached a term of this Policy or the PDPA you may submit a written complaint. The written complaint can be emailed or posted to us using the contact details set out below. You must include contact details for us to contact you regarding your complaint.

Our Privacy Officer will consider your complaint and respond as soon as reasonably possible, but not more than 28 days from receiving the complaint. Contact details are as follows:

info@myfirstbiteforkids.com

If you are unsatisfied with the outcome of your complaint you may ask the Privacy Officer to be referred to a higher authority within the company, such as My First Bite’s Managing Director. If you still remain unsatisfied with the outcome, you may refer your complaint to the Personal Data Protection Commission to be resolved (https://www.pdpc.gov.sg/home or telephone +65 6377 3131).

Contacting My First Bite

If you wish to gain access to your personal information, amend your personal information, request not to receive direct marketing communications from My First Bite, have any query regarding the Policy or wish to obtain a hard copy of the Policy, please contact our Client Liaison team:

info@myfirstbiteforkids.com.

For any complaint, please refer to the section above.

 

 

This Policy was last updated on July 10, 2018.